[advance to content]

2010 Conference Program

Click to view our 2010 Speaker Detail

TIME TRACK 1: TRACK 2:
Introduction by Margie Harris, Energy Trust of Oregon
Patrick Reiten, President of Pacific Power
Mayor Sam Adams
8:30-9:00am

sponsored by
Energy Trust of Oregon
KEYNOTES:
Dave Dahl | President, Dave's Killer Bread
Chandra Brown | President, United Streetcar
9:00-10:00am

sponsored by
First Independent Bank
2010 Business Award Winners: Best Sustainable Business Showcase
Moderator: Kate Brown | Oregon Secretary of State
Rory Schmick | Sustainability Manager, Pacific Natural Foods (2010 BEST Business Awards Large Business Winner)
Pete Kratz | EVP Operations, Harry + David (2010 Governor's Sustainability Awards Large Business Winner)
Craig Messmer | Director of Research + Development, Gingerich Farms (2010 Governor's Sustainability Awards Small Business Winner)
10:00-10:15am

BREAK

10:15-11:15am
Smart Grid: Business Opportunities for Oregon
Moderator: Bryce Yonker | Founder, Smart Grid Oregon
John Thomas | Director of Technology Strategy, Intel Eco Technology Group
Roman Gillen | CEO + President, Consumers Power Inc.
Joe Barra | Director, Customer Energy Resources, PGE
Michael Hoffman | Senior Energy Analyst, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
HOT TRENDS: Ground Breaking Sustainability Programs in Our Backyard
Moderator: Mark Brady | Business Oregon
Tom Osdoba | Advisor, New Energy Cities + Managing Director, Center for Sustainable Business Practices, University of Oregon College of Business
Jamie Bainbridge | Outdoor Eco-Index + Director of Fabric and Product Development, Nau Inc
Rob Bennett | Founding Executive Director, Portland Sustainability Institute
11:15-12:15pm
Green Transportation: Alternative Vehicle Strategies for Business
Moderator: Steve Hoyt-McBeth | Director, SmartTrips Program
Ann Widmer | Sustainability Chairman, Widmer Brothers Brewing
Franklin Jones | Founder, B-Line
Mark Frohnmeyer | CEO, Arcimoto
Oregon State Communities: Economic Development Strategies Around Sustainability
Moderator: Erik Anderssen | Director, Economic Development, Pacific Power
Trey Senn | Director, Economic Development, Klamath Falls
Wendy Siporen | Director, The Rogue Initiative for a Vital Economy (THRIVE)
Jay Raskin | Architect + Historic Preservation Program, Clatsop County
12:15-12:45am

LUNCH

12:45-1:45pm
Green Building: What's Next?
Moderator: Nancy Hamilton | Oregon State Business Development Director, McKinstry
Tim Smith | Principal, SERA Architects
Jo Danko | Director of Sustainable Solutions, CH2M Hill
Scott Lewis | CEO, Brightworks
The New Manufacturing Renaissance: Innovative Companies Changing the World
Moderator: Johanna Brickman | Manager, Sustainable Built Environment Program, Oregon BEST
Sattie Clark | Co-Founder, Eleek, Inc.
Mark Stella | Founder, Green Mountain Woodworks
Marie Franklin | Director of Marketing, Portland Roasting Coffee
1:45pm-2:45pm
A Balanced Triple Bottomline: Including Equity in Corporate Sustainability
Moderator: Jill Fuglister | Director, Coalition for a Livable Future
Alan Hipolito | Executive Director, Verde
Bridget Cooke | Executive Director, Adelante Mujeres
Leslie E. Christian | Co-Founder, Portfolio 21
Local Sustainability Resources: Public Sector Business Support
Moderator: Daniela Cargill | Program Manager, Bureau of Environmental Services, Grey to Green Initiative
Megan Stein | City of Portland Bureau of Planning & Sustainability, BEST Business Center
Todd S. Liebow | Co-Founder, Thirteenth Avenue, LLC.
Drew Hart | Environmental Manager, Leatherman
2:45pm-3:00pm

BREAK

3:00pm-4:00pm
Green Marketing & Branding: Your Company's Sustainable Story
Moderator: Eric Friedenwald-Fishman | President & Creative Director, Metropolitan Group
Lisa Sedlar | President, New Seasons Market
Alysa Rose | President, Rejuvenation Hardware
Tom Kelly | President, Neil Kelly
Portland Main Street Program: The Development of 20 Minute Neighborhoods
Moderator: Claudia Plaza, Sr. Program Manager Main Street, Portland Development Commission
Stacey Matney | Owner, Pie Footwear
Mike Roach | Owner, Paloma Clothing
Shane Endicott | Founder, ReBuilding Center
4:00pm-5:00pm
2010 Pivotal Leaders: Visionaries Charting Oregons Sustainable Landscape
Moderator: Darcy Winslow | Founder, DSW Collective
Brad Zenger | Co-Founder, Pivotal Investments
Derek Smith | President, Clean Energy Works
Dave Vant Hof | Partner, Lane Powell
Funding Green: Financing Your Sustainable Business Initiatives/Projects
Sponsored by: Miller Nash
Moderator: Colin Sears | Portland Development Commission
Brian Alfano | Vice President, Umpqua Bank Green Streets Program
Peter Novak | Vice President and Senior Lender, Enterprise Cascadia
Dari Jongsma | President & CEO, AgriPlas, Inc.
5:00pm
NETWORKING COCKTAIL RECEPTION
Featuring Full Sail + Snoqualmie Winery